California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Policy

This California Privacy Notice applies to California residents who use the services provided by Superfeet Worldwide, Inc. a company incorporated in the State of Washington in the United States of America and having its registered office at 1820 Scout Place, Ferndale, WA 98248.

This California Privacy Notice is intended to supplement the Privacy Policy located here. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides some California residents (“you” or “your”) with the following rights, including the right to: (i) request information about the personal information we have collected about you; (ii) request information about our sale or disclosure for business purposes of your personal information to third parties; (iii) opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties; and (iv) not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please submit a request via email to Superfeet Customer Care or our Consumer Data Privacy Rights Form https://www.superfeet.com/data-privacy and submitting to us via email. IF YOU INTEND TO ONLY REQUEST US TO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT PLEASE USE THIS LINK HERE TO MAKE YOUR REQUEST USING THIS FORM.

We will review any request via email or otherwise as provided by us to verify your identity. We reserve the right to additional information to verify your request, such as providing us personal information already maintained by us. We will not use this additional information for anything other than handling your request. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request in certain circumstances on your behalf. Such authorized agent must be registered with the California Secretary of State.

We will endeavor to fulfill your request within 45 days of receiving that request. If we require additional time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing through email or such other method we may determine.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:
As a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to make a request, once a year, for information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please submit a request via email to Superfeet Customer Care
.


CCPA Provides You the Following Privacy Rights

  • Right to Know What Personal Information we collect (see table below)
    You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell. You also have the right to request what personal information we have collected about you, as well as information about our sale or disclosure for business purposes of your personal data to third parties. Once we receive, verify and confirm your consumer request, we will endeavor to disclose to you the information you have requested.
  • Right to Know How We Use Personal Information we collect (see table below)
  • Right to Delete Personal Information we collect
    You have the right to request the deletion of any of your personal information that we have collected from you and retained. Please note that this is a limited right as we may be able to retain certain personal information subject to an exception under the CCPA or another lawful obligation. Once we receive, verify and confirm your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information we collect
    You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. Under the CCPA, “sell” includes the transfer or communication of personal information to another business in such a way that conveys value to the recipient business, even if that value is not monetary. This means that sharing for a number of common business activities may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA, even if there is no exchange of money. If you would like to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties, please submit a request via email to Superfeet Customer Care.

    We do not knowingly sell the personal information of consumers under the age of 16 without affirmative authorization.

  • Right to Non-Discrimination<br/ You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

The foregoing rights are explained further in the information below.


What is your Personal Information?
For purposes of this California Privacy Notice, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Information We Collect
California residents have the right to know the categories of personal information we collect, the purpose for collecting such personal information, and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was shared for a business purpose or sold.

Category of Personal Information

How We Share It

  1. Identifiers (such as name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, cookie information or other similar identifiers)
  2. Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) (such as name, physical characteristics or description, address, or telephone number)
  3. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law (such as age, national origin, medical condition, sex, marital status or disability)
  4. Commercial information (such as products or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)
  5. Internet or other similar network activity (such as browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application or advertisement)
  6. Geolocation data (such as your physical location)
  7. Inferences drawn from other personal information (such as a profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, and attitudes)

For a legitimate consumer business purpose:

  • Within Superfeet Worldwide, Inc. companies including, its affiliated companies Superfeet Worldwide UK Limited and Superfeet Canada, ULC
  • With service providers who process personal information on our behalf in order to help us provide our services and sale of Superfeet products
  • With advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant advertising to you
  • With public agencies and regulatory authorities in the United States and foreign countries and their subcontractors, for any legally required purpose
  • With law enforcement agencies, public or regulatory authorities or where such disclosure may be reasonably necessary to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce our rights and to prevent fraud or technical issues with use of the Superfeet website

    Selling: To selected partners to enable them to better tailor offers, promotions and other direct marketing to you through the Superfeet website or other partner websites

Sources for Information We Collect

Sources of Information

  • Directly from you or persons authorized by you to act on your behalf;
  • Collected automatically and indirectly from you;
  • Within Superfeet Worldwide, Inc. companies including, its affiliated companies Superfeet Worldwide UK Limited and Superfeet Canada, ULC;
  • From service providers that provide services to you on our behalf; and
  • From third party sources, such as social media platforms when you interact with our social media channels or analytics providers.

Use of Personal Information

Used for Legitimate Business Purposes which Include:

  • To provide and improve the manner in which we provide our products and services;
  • To process and assist you with any transactions related to your purchasing of our products and services, including orders for our products at the Superfeet website;
  • To maintain your Superfeet website account;
  • To notify you about changes to our services or other updates;
  • To administer and improve the Superfeet website;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • For security and fraud prevention;
  • For marketing and advertising; and
  • For statistical analysis

 

Superfeet has spent the last 43 years keeping people on their feet. In response to COVID-19 we shifted our insole and footwear manufacturing focus to PPE with the goal of helping to keep the medical community on their feet in this time of need.

Superfeet is using our Product Development, Engineering, Sourcing, 3D Printing Capacity and Manpower to aid in the fight against COVID-19. We responded to our local hospital’s need for PAPR hoods by designing a sanitizable, reusable hood. We’ve accepted orders for 42,000 units that are delivering in April to hospitals in the Northwest and are opening up an additional 30,000 unit capacity that will deliver in May nationwide.

PAPR Hoods produced by Superfeet are natively compatible with the 3M Air-Mate system and using our 3D printers, we have adaptors to allow them to be used with the major systems found in hospitals today. The hoods are Reusable and Sanitizable and designed to stand up to the rigors of the current environment.

Compatible with:

  • 3M Air-Mate™
  • 3M Versaflo™
  • ILC Dover Sentinel XL®
  • Honeywell North®

Key Features:

  • Durable, reusable design
  • 3D Printed adaptors
  • UV Sanitizable
  • Wipe Sanitizable

 

For More Information

If you are a medical facility in need of PAPR hoods, or know of a facility that does, please reach out to covidresponse@superfeet.com to see how we can be of assistance.

PAPR HOOD FAQS


Are they reusable?
Our PAPR hoods are reusable and can be cleaned with either UV light or sanitizing wipes.

What system is this hood compatible with?
The hood is natively compatible with the 3M Air-Mate system. With our clip on adaptors the hood is also compatible with:

  • 3M Versaflo™
  • ILC Dover®
  • Honeywell®

Which hospitals have validated these masks?
The hoods have been validated with the Peace Health, Multicare and Providence Hospital Networks.

How many hoods can you provide?
Current capacity is 10,000 per week, up to 30,000 hoods are available for delivery in May.

What are the technical specifications of the masks?
These hoods are made with optically clear gloss Polycarbonate/Lexan faceshields. The hood material is lightweight marine grade coated vinyl, elastic and with Nylon 3D parts and adaptors.

What is the sizing?
They are available in Regular and Large. We see a 70/30 size mix, skewed Regular/Large

Where is Superfeet located?
Superfeet is a 100% employee owned company located in Ferndale, WA. U.S.A.

Data Privacy

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • The deletion of the data we hold about you, in specific circumstances; for example, when you withdraw consent or object, and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
  • A computer file in a common format (CSV or similar) containing the personal data that you have previously provided to us, and the right to have your information transferred to another entity where this is technically possible.
  • Restriction of the use of your personal data, in specific circumstances, generally while we are deciding on an objection you have made.
  • That we stop processing your personal data, in specific circumstances; for example, when you have withdrawn consent, or object for reasons related to your individual circumstances.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • Review by a Partner of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (so where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).
  • You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by:
  • If we choose not to action your request, we will explain the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data, such as administration of an extended warranty.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorized a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

To verify your identity, please include the following information in your request….Insert criteria once we have it.

Feeling Awesome?

The 2019 Superfeet Ambassadors have been selected. But if you want to be considered for 2020, please fill in the form below.

MEET THE SUPERFEET AMBASSADOR TEAM

Made up of people who inspire, motivate and influence others, no matter what their passion, our Squad goes above and beyond to accomplish amazing things. When faced with the unexpected, these everyday people achieve the extraordinary. Because when you believe anything is possible, nothing should hold you back.

Superfeet Ambassador Apply Button

Take advantage of our most current Superfeet insoles and footwear coupons and discounts. This is the home for all our featured events, like our May and November Twice a Year Sale, and Black Friday and Cyber Monday, plus special offers, deals and discounts on past season styles and closeout products. 

New discounts become available frequently. Be sure to check back regularly to see how to save on Superfeet products.

CURRENT DISCOUNTS

Up to 50% off Superfeet footwear - while supplies last - with FREE shipping 

 

CURRENT COUPONS

Stop back by in November!

Superfeet GREEN insoles for high arches

GREEN

$49.95

The GREEN offer affordable, professional-grade orthotic support, performance and comfort for anyone who wants their footwear to fit and feel better.

Product 11

Superfeet EVERYDAY Pain Relief insoles helps alleviate common foot pain

EVERYDAY Pain Relief

$59.95

Extraordinarily effective pain relief for your footwear. Alleviates common foot, arch and heel pain, including pain from plantar fasciitis. VIBRAM® Diflex Therapeutic Foam and carbon-fiber reinforced support create Superfeet’s adaptive orthotic shape and design. The independent heel stabilizer makes the insole convertible. Place it in your footwear for maximum personalization.

Product 3976

Superfeet ORANGE insoles for high impact activities

ORANGE

$54.95

Engineered for high-impact activities, the Superfeet ORANGE features a shock-absorbing foam forefoot for people who punish their feet.

Product 46

Superfeet RUN Pain Relief insoles to help with quicker recovery

RUN Pain Relief

$59.95

Designed specifically for running, Superfeet RUN Pain Relief insoles help stabilize the foot to minimize repetitive stress. The Superfeet shape personalizes the fit of the shoe, while the independent Heel Stabilizer keeps the pain relieving-shape closer to the foot.
Product 3662

Superfeet CARBON insoles for weight-defying support

CARBON

$54.95

Breakthrough design combines the strength of carbon fiber with ultralight foam to create one of our most innovative, high performance Superfeet insoles ever.

Product 111

Superfeet BLUE insoles for all purpose comfort and support

BLUE

$49.95

Long-lasting support packed into a thinner, high-performance insole to help improve the fit of a wide range of footwear.

Product 34

Superfeet BERRY Insoles for women

BERRY

$54.95

With a slimmer heel and an arch length to fit the proportions of the female foot, the Superfeet BERRY were designed for women who live on their feet.

Product 39

Superfeet RUN Comfort insoles for the most comfortable ride

RUN Comfort

$49.95

Designed specifically for running, Superfeet RUN Comfort insoles can help runners reduce foot fatigue while gaining efficiency. The Superfeet shape personalizes the shoe to your foot. The EVOLyte carbon fiber cap and AeroSpring Dual Comfort foam combine to deliver exceptional comfort and smooth and efficient energy transfer through your gait from foot strike to toe off.
Product 3651

Superfeet COPPER insoles with memory foam

COPPER

$54.95

Get an incredible fit – no casting or baking required. The Superfeet COPPER features a pressure-sensitive, memory foam layer that molds to the contours of your foot.

Product 18

Superfeet wideGREEN for 3E to 6E footwear

wideGREEN

$49.95

The wideGREEN offer affordable, professional-grade orthotic support, performance, and comfort for anyone with wide feet (size 3E to 6E).

Product 25

LOCAL GRANT APPLICATION

***Note: we are postponing our normal grant application period, which usually occurs in June, to a later date TBD. Please continue to check this page for updates.  For questions, email giving@superfeet.com.***

Our local giving program awards grants to non-profit organizations building strong foundations here in the Pacific Northwest.

Please read the following information:

  • Local grants range in dollar amount from $1,000 to $10,000 and are applied for once per year.
  • Applications are reviewed by a committee made up of Superfeet employee-owners.
  • Preference is given to organizations based in Whatcom County, Washington.
  • Applicants must be 501(c)3 non-profit organizations.
  • Superfeet awards local grants only to organizations that meet the criteria for our scope of giving, doing work in at least one of our four core areas of giving:
    1. Basic needs
    2. Education
    3. Protecting the environment
    4. Building self-confidence and pride through activity.
  • We are unlikely to award local grants to any of the following:
    • Animal rescues and/or shelters
    • General awareness campaigns
    • Professional association meetings
    • Research studies
    • Government agencies or political organizations or causes

If your request meets the criteria above, we’d love to hear from you. Click the button below to get started with your application. Questions? Email giving@superfeet.com.  The application period for 2021 local grant funding is currently closed. Check back often for more information.

 

Designed and Precisely Engineered for One Person: You

Our ME3D™ line of products is custom created for the unique way you move, using advanced Fitstation by HP technology. ME3D combines everything you love about Superfeet support with your biometric data for one-of-a-kind comfort and arch support.

ME3D Aftersport Custom Recovery Slides

Constructed from your individual biometrics, with geometry matched to the size and shape of each foot and recovery foam custom-blended based on your weight and dynamic pressure pattern. One up your recovery game, get more out of your workouts, and give your feet the energizing support they deserve.

ME3D Personalized 3D-Printed Insoles

Your ME3D insoles are made with a personalized 3D-printed Superfeet® shape for individualized support that moves with you. Created to match the geometry of each foot for truly personalized support. ME3D custom insoles are calibrated to each foot’s dynamic pressure pattern, with five independent support zones that adapt and respond to the way you move. Experience one of a kind comfort and support as individual as you are.

HOW TO GET YOUR ME3D PRODUCTS

Your next best move is only a few steps away. First, find a Fitstation by HP retailer near you to measure each of your feet, analyze your gait and place your order for personalized insoles. Then, using your unique biometrics, we’ll personalize your pair of ME3D and ship them direct to you.

DO YOUR FEET HURT?

They don’t have to.

Find out more about specific foot conditions and ailments, what causes them and how Superfeet can help.

Contest Rules

Adventure with SF: FOR U.S. RESIDENTS ONLY. Contest ends on Mon. Dec 31, 2018 at 11:59pm (PST). All entries must be received by this time to be entered into the sweepstakes drawing. To be eligible a completed entry comprises a valid submission for assignments listed in the Your Assignments section of the Adventures with SF web page on Superfeet.com. One (1) entry per Instgram handle with corresponding email address. Superfeet Custom and ME3D products are excluded from the 2018 Adventure with SF List Contest. Adventure with SF Year of Superfeet Insoles Prize worth up to $600 total retail value. Superfeet will award the combination of the fewest number of products that comes closest to without exceeding the dollar amount of the prize limit. 

These are the rules governing all contests by Superfeet Worldwide, Inc. and on the Superfeet.com website, unless otherwise specified. In the following rules, “Superfeet” means Superfeet Worldwide, Inc., which owns Superfeet.com:

  1. No purchase is necessary to enter any Superfeet contest.
  2. To be eligible to win any prize on Superfeet.com you must not have won anything on Superfeet.com in the past 30 days or any prize valued at $600 or more in the past 6 months. Only one winner per household is permitted within 30 days after a household has a winner. Any prize awarded to an ineligible household winner will be deemed null and void, and an alternate eligible winner may be named.
  3. As a winner of a Superfeet contest your name and/or picture may be used for promotional, publication, or internet purposes without any compensation to you.
  4. Prizes awarded are not redeemable for cash. No prize is transferable. No substitution for a prize will be made at the request of a winner. Superfeet reserves the right to substitute a prize of similar value.
  5. All winners of all contests are responsible for all taxes on prize awarded. All winners of a prize valued at $600 or more will be required to complete and submit the appropriate tax forms with Superfeet prior to claiming prize. All winners will be sent a 1099 MISC federal tax form if in one calendar year the prize value of all prizes won exceeds $600.
  6. In the event the winner is subject to or the subject of any order or legal process issued by any governmental agency having jurisdiction over the affairs of the winner (i.e. garnishment, child support order, judgment, lien, and the like), Superfeet’s delivery of the prize to the official representative of the governmental entity claiming a right to the prize shall be thus deemed as (Superfeet) awarding the prize to the winner. Superfeet shall be entitled to rely in good faith, upon any documents presented by the representative seeking to collect the prize in lieu of the winner. Superfeet shall not be liable for any claim by any winner for damages incidental thereto.
  7. All Superfeet contests are open to all eligible residents 18 or over (unless otherwise specified) living within the United States. Contestants must possess a valid form of identification bearing the picture of the contestant acceptable to Superfeet that will be submitted to Superfeet and must be accepted by Superfeet before the prize is awarded. Employees of Superfeet, it's advertising agencies, affiliates, contest sponsors, employees and immediate families of each are not eligible to win any contest. Immediate family includes the spouse, great-grandparents, grandparents, parents, brothers, sisters, children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren of the employee and his/her spouse. This also includes individuals for whom the employee is current legal guardian.
  8. Winners will be expected to submit a valid form of identification within 30 days of being notified that they are winners, unless there is an earlier expiration date on a prize, which will be specifically stated.
  9. All federal, state, and local laws and regulations apply. Contest is void where prohibited.
  10. Superfeet reserves the right to disqualify any entrant if any contest rules are violated in any way.
  11. Superfeet assumes no liability for situations, repairs, or incidents arising from any aspect of any prize awarded in any contest. Superfeet, its advertising agencies, affiliates, contest sponsors, employees, and immediate families of each are absolved and shall be held harmless from any action or liability arising from any contest or prize awarded in any contest.
  12. Superfeet reserves the right to interrupt and/or discontinue any contest or promotion (and not award the offered prize) at the discretion of Superfeet management if world events, the national mood, or public safety so warrant.
  13. Superfeet reserves the right to amend the rules to any contest at any time. Superfeet's decision is always final.
  14. For any contest requiring email entry you must use only the following email address unless otherwise specified: contest@superfeet.com. Superfeet has the final decision as to who is the winner.
  15. Superfeet shall have no responsibility for contestant’s inability or failure to participate, failure to win or claim any prize based on malfunction or difficulties with cell phone, texting, email, or internet access, or any other circumstances in any contest beyond Superfeet’s control.
  16. For any contest involving on-line voting: If an entrant receives irregular votes, including but not limited to, votes generated by a robotic, programmed, script, macro, or other automated means, Superfeet reserves the right to disqualify the entrant in its sole discretion and/or use another means to determine the winner(s), ex. – random selection or appointing a panel of judges.
  17. The following are specifically related to E-contests and E-Mail promotions on Superfeet.com:
    1. All appropriate information in required fields must be entered correctly and completely or you will be disqualified.
    2. To win a prize you must reside within the United States.
    3. Any problems with the internet or email are not Superfeet’s responsibility.
    4. Contestants who register to participate on our website may be required to produce a printed copy of proof of registration before being allowed to participate in the contest.
  1. PRIZES/ODDS: The prize(s) available in any Superfeet.com contest are listed on the landing page for that Superfeet.com contest. No cash alternative or prize substitutions will be allowed, except in Superfeet’s discretion; Superfeet may award a substitute of comparable or greater value if any prize listed becomes unavailable for any reason. Odds of winning in any Superfeet.com contest depend on the number of eligible entries received for that specific Superfeet.com contest; provided that, if a particular Superfeet.com contest has a maximum limit on the number of entries to be accepted, such limit will be disclosed on the landing page for that Superfeet.com contest. To determine the odds of winning a sweepstakes prize, you divide the total number of sweepstakes entries by the number of entries you've submitted and by the number of prizes being awarded. So the formula looks like this:

Total Entries / Your Entries / Total Number of Prizes

Example: if you enter one time into a contest with two prizes, and 999 other people enter, too, your odds would be 1,000/1/2, which equals 1 in 500.

A copy of these rules is available during business hours at Superfeet Worldwide, Inc. headquarters 1820 Scout Pl., Ferndale, Washington 98248 between 8:00am – 4:30pm PST, Monday through Friday (excluding holidays)

Updated March 20, 2018

WHY SUPERFEET?

 Because you're only a step away from outrageously comfortable, pain-free feet - and all the good things that come with them. 

RUN INSOLES

Superfeet® RUN insoles personalize the fit and feel of running shoes like no other insole can. Responsive and lightweight, our run-specific insoles alleviate pain, reduce foot fatigue and help you do more of what you love.

THE COMFORT YOU DESERVE

Superfeet® insoles shaped for dress, business and casual shoes